Northern Plains Native Americans:

A Modern Wet Plate Perspective

  

 

I have always been fascinated with the work of Mathew Brady, Edward S. Curtis, and that of Orlando Scott Goff.  Mr. Goff was a wet plate artist located here in Bismarck in the 1870's and is credited with taking the very first photograph of Sitting Bull.  I contacted Ernie LaPointe the Great Grandson of Sitting Bull and he paid a visit to my makeshift wet plate studio.  He explained much of the history of his people and their ways and this  journey started with his plate "Eternal Field".  I quickly set a goal of making 50 large 8x10" black glass ambrotypes of the Native American community in modern day.  I have since abandoned the 50 plate limit and now plan on making 1000 wet plates of this fabulous culture, a 20 year commitment.  It is a huge honor to follow in the footsteps of previous wet plate photographers that had similar series in the 19th Century.  On my journey, I have befriended Dakota Goodhouse a local historian and instructor at United Tribes as well as Margaret Landin.  They have been instrumental in being a liaison between myself and the different members of the tribes.  Margaret has been present for most of the portrait sessions.  Her role is to make sure that all the Native American elements that I am photographing are presented properly with dignity and respect.  I also am working very closely with Lindsay Schott and Emily Schultz, both Archive Specialists at the Heritage Center.  Their undying dedication to capturing all things historical in North Dakota is inspiring.  The plates that I make are being gifted to the Historical Society and their permanent archive.  This is not something that is going to be accomplished overnight, but as I add more and more plates, the series seems to have more significance.  If fate does not break my stride, I will do everything that I can to see this through. 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

“The work that Shane does for its artistic merit as well as for its collaborative nature is genuine and enthusiastic, on a human level. For the folks of many different Indian tribes, who sit for his portraits, and who often become his life-long friends, Shane builds real rapport. Beyond the making of art photographs, it is this rapport, and the importance of honest collaboration between people of different cultures, that is so important for our country and is at the center of the moving forward of our country. I’ll strive to emulate the rapport that Shane has achieved in his work, in the work I’m doing in Congress. Shane’s photographs are not only beautiful, but they convey the best example of good people working together to achieve something great.”

Debra Haaland (Laguna Pueblo)
Congresswoman – New Mexico’s 1st District 
March 21st, 2019

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Purchase Northern Plains Native American: A Modern Wet Plate Perspective - Artist Book (Volume 1): https://www.balkowitsch.com/ProductID-7685-ProductDetails.aspx

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Opening Reception Video: https//youtu.be/HVWxpt1t8A4

Official Press Release for Book Volume 1: http://campaign.r20.constantcontact.com/render?m=1106396448260&ca=a54d8036-96b1-455c-8967-069ac0bd067a

Google Books Volume 1: https://books.google.com/books/about/Northern_Plains_Native_Americans.html?id=0Zd2xAEACAAJ&source=kp_book_description

My new goal is to capture 1000 Native Americans in the beloved process, at the present rate, a 20 year commitment.  I also plan on publishing 4 volumes of picture books based on my favorite plates from the series.  On November 3rd, 2017, Northern Plains Native Americans opened at the Bismarck Art Gallery Association (BAGA).  The series was greatly embraced by the community and we broke the galleries all-time attendance record.  The first 145 plates were on display.  I am proud to be on this creative path and will do whatever it takes to make the people of this great state proud.

On October 28th, 2018, Calvin Grinnell "Running Elk" a historian for the Mandan Hidatsa Arikara Nation held a Native American Naming Ceremony for me at my studio in Bismarck.  Calvin chose the name "Shadow Catcher" Maa'ishda tehxixi Agu'Agshi in Hidatsa.  Dora Gwin assisted him with the spelling and pronunciation of the given name.  Edward Curtis was referred to as the "Shadow Catcher" by many tribes and Calvin thought it fitting that the name be carried in present day be me.   

https://nostalgicglasswetplatestudio.zenfolio.com/blog/2018/10/shane-balkowitsch-shadow-catcher

Contact Information:
Shane Balkowitsch, "Shadow Catcher" - Maa'ishda tehxixi Agu'agshi (Hidatsa)
Nostalgic Glass Wet Plate Studio
2703 Big Sky Circle
Bismarck, ND 58503
shane@balkowitsch.com
(701)223-9936 Phone

 

CLICK HERE for "Wet Plate Photographer Captures Powerful Portraits of Native Americans, July 4th, 2019

CLICK HERE for the Russian article in Bird of Flight about my Native Amerian work, July 18th, 2019

CLICK HERE for "First Native American Congresswoman spoke at local book signing, KXNews, June 23th, 2019

CLICK HERE for "A WARRIOR IN HIS LIFETIME", Photographic Book of Natives, High Plains Reader, June 24th, 2019

CLICK HERE for "BE FIERCE", Congresswoman Deb Haaland, High Plains Reader, June 27th, 2019

CLICK HERE for Native Americans Are Not 'Extinct', Congresswoman Deb Haaland, Fargo Forum, June 23rd, 2019

  CLICK HERE for Congresswoman Deb Haaland to Speak at Book Signing, Bismarck Tribune, June 19th, 2019

CLICK HERE for Radio Interview with Bob Harris,  June 19th, 2019

CLICK HERE for "Image Maker", Front Page of Minot Daily News,  June 16th, 2019 CLICK HERE for "To Be A Shadow Catcher" March 7th, 2019

 

CLICK HERE for Radio Interview "Wet Plate Photographs by Shane Balkowitsch" September 18th, 2018

http://sharoncol.balkowitsch.com/wetplate.htm
 

http://history.nd.gov/archives/manuscripts/inventory/2014-P-025.html

Ongoing Series

Ernie LaPointe (Crow Foot)

"Eternal Field"

Great Grandson of Sitting Bull

Lakota

Dakota Goodhouse

"Two Wars"

Hunkpapha Lakota

Greta White Calfe

"White Calf"

Arikara / Hidatsa

Scott Davis, Sr.

"Two Worlds"

Standing Rock Sioux

Kevin Locke

"First to Arise"

Hunkpapa Lakota / Anishinaabe

Dr. Jim L. Davis

"Big Eagle"

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

Dave Archambault II

"Brave Fox"

Standing Rock Sioux

Frank White Bull

"White Bull"

Standing Rock Sioux

Mary Louise Defender Wilson

"The Gord Woman"

Dakota Hidatsa

Biron D. Baker, MD

"Stands Above"

Mandan / Hidatsa

Todd R. LeBeau

"White Bear Claws"

Standing Rock Sioux

Monte Yellow Bird, Sr.

"Black Pinto Horse"

Arikara / Hidatsa 

Russell "Rusty" Gillette

"Hooves"

Arikara / Hidatsa

Nelenah Rainbow GreyEyes

"Beautiful Night Woman"

Dakota Tlingit Navajo

Charles W. Murphy

"Shot at by the Enemy"

Standing Rock Sioux

Alesha Jacqueline YellowBird (Egan)

"Ree Hawk"

Arikara Assiniboine 

Frank L. Bull Head

"His Horse is Looking"

Hunkpapa Lakota 

Shaydee Pretends Eagle

"Artistic Woman"

Lakota / Dakota  

Rochelle One Skunk - Bull Head

"Black Shawl Woman"

Minniconjou Lakota 

Margaret Landin

"Beautiful Evening Star Woman"

Arikara Hidatsa Assiniboine 

Chase Iron Eyes

"Walks Without Fear"

Lakota  

Pete Red Tomahawk

"Iron Tail"

Yankton Sioux 

Calvin B. Grinnell

"Running Elk"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara Nation

Elijah Dale Benson

"Young Coyote"

Nu'eta - Mandan Hidatsa Arikara 

Joe Dunn

"Buffalo Horse"

Standing Rock Sioux 

Regan Dunn

"See Her Tipis"

Standing Rock / Cheyenne River Sioux

Elijah Landin

"Warrior Spirit"

Arikara Hidatsa Dakota 

Tayla Blaine

"Stands on a Rock"

Crow 

Mary Agnes Martin

"Soaring Eagle Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux 

Zaysha Grinnell

"Blue Bear Woman"

Hidatsa  

Denise Joyce Kitson

"Red-Haired Woman"

Sioux (Hunkpapa) / Hidatsa 

Norma Rachelle Baker

"Red Berry Woman"

Hidatsa Dakota Sioux Assinboine 

Robert "BJ" Rainbow

"Long Buffalo"

Dakota Ojibway 

Bryann Rainbow

"Pretty Eagle Woman"

Dakota Ojibway  

Brendan "Pnut" Scouts at Night Young

"Dancing Red Horse"

Lakota Sioux

Anthony McDonald

"Wild Horse Man"

Spirit Lake Dakota 

Leander Russell McDonald

"Whistling Bear"

Spirit Lake Dakota / Arikara Hidatsa 

Randi Hart

"Strong Eagle Woman"

Northern Cheyenne Hidatsa 

Shotay Waters

"Two Flags"

Oglala Lakota 

Dale Benjamin American Horse, Jr.

"Happi"

Sicangu Lakota  

Jonah Kyler Jackson

"Buffalo Thundering Boy"

Spirit Lake Sioux Nation  

Loren Yellow Bird, Sr.

"Medicine Horse"

Arikara Hidatsa  

Sydney Paige Shepherd

"Syd"

Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate Mandan Shakopee   

Michael Gene Stillday

"Little Sioux"

Ojibwe  

Joelle Alita Bearstail

"Bull Berry Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara  

Alana Star Cosay

"Blue Bead Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux / White Mountain Apache   

Steve Yellow Earrings

"Sending Elk"

Standing Rock Sioux  

Kayla Jo Grey Bear

"Different Cloud Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux  

Ronika Lexi Thunder Hawk

"Thunkder Hawk"

Standing Rock Sioux   

Page Howe and Ja'Siah Jace Howe

"Mother with Child"

Hidatsa Arikara   

Vincent Night Horse Fox

"Horn"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara    

Justine Marie Parkhurst Two Lodge

"Brings Back the Wounded Woman"

Standing Rock Dakota 

Adrian M. Crowfeather

"Black Eagle"

Standing Rock Sioux    

Mark N. Fox

"Sage Man"

Mandan, Hidatsa and Arikara Nation (Chairman)   

Jason Luke Morsette

"Not Afraid of the Enemy"

Arikara / Dakota

    

Darren J. Thompson

"Pipigwe"

Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe 

Sihasapa Wi

"Black Feet Woman"

Sicangu Lakota Ihanktonwan Dakota

Child Born at NO DAPL Camps 

Floris White Bull

"Brave Heart Woman"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa Lakota  

https://vimeo.com/249341950

 

Vanessa Dundon AKA Sioux Z. Dezbah

"Going to War"

Southwest Dine' Nation (Navajo)   

Sophie Linda Landin

"Brings Back the Wounded"

Arikara Hidatsa Dakota Tlingit    

JoBeth, Amiera & Taylen Brownotter

"Brownotter"

Standing Rock Sioux     

Jerrilyn Crow Ghost Brownotter

"Crow Ghost"

Standing Rock Sioux     

 

Terry Brownotter, Jr.

"Little Warrior"

Standing Rock Sioux     

Alice Brownotter

"Red Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux 

Holly Young

"Young"

Wiciyena Dakota  

Inyan Young

"Rocky Butte"

Wiciyena Dakota  

Kathryn Marie Froelich

"Red Basket"

Arikara  

Marley Jestany Zayde with Cherry the Bear

"Keeps Butterfly Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux 

Thomas Anthony Baker, Sr.

"Coyote Who Sings Alone"

Standing Rock Sioux 

Wallace (Butch) Thunder Hawk

"Brave Bear"

Standing Rock Dakota  

Anchie D. Fool Bear

"Afraid of Nothing"

Upper Yanktonai Dakota Sioux   

Khannie Saengphachanh

"Brave Red Woman"

Oglala Lakota    

Jesse B.J. McLaughlin

"Red Tail"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa Lakota    

Delaney Jayce Keenan

"Crazy Bear"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa Lakota  

Tiffany Julia Baker

"Dreams with Horses Woman"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa Lakota    

Jacqueline Wambli Situpi Sapa Win

"Eagle Black Tail Woman"

Shoshone / Lusieno    

Fawn Catherine Wasin Zi

"She Brings Many Buckskin Horses"

Hunkpapa Lakota 

Dawn Marie Wasin Zi

"They Journeyed for Her"

Hunkpapa Lakota 

Aceanna Charlize Brown

"Butterflies Brought Her Home"

Hunkpapa Lakota 

Nathaniel Charles Brown

"Respects the Thunder"

Hunkpapa Lakota 

April Shootingstar Lee

Wičháȟpi Wakȟáŋ "Shootingstar"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa 

LeRoi Lamont Laundreaux

"White Cloud"

Cheyenne River Sioux   

Ruth Anna Buffalo

"Woman Appears"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara  

Johnathon Thomas Largo II

"Strong Buffalo"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara Navajo

Manape LaMere

"Soldier Boy"

Sioux Nation of Indians Laramie Treaties

Chief Arvol Wilfred Looking Horse

19th Generation Keeper of the Sacred Buffalo Calf Pipe Bundle

"Sacred Horse"

Lakota Sioux 

Matthew James Lone Bear

"Lone Bear"

Hidatsa 

Danielle Ta'Sheena Finn

"The Seventh Star Woman"

Miss Indian World 2016-2017

Hunkpapa Lakota, Inhanktowan Dakota

Standing Rock Nation 

Jt Shining One Side AKA Joyce T. Belgarde

"White Thunderbird Woman"

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa 

Linda Sue Black Elk

"Evening Primrose Woman"

Catawba 

Luke Vernon Black Elk

"Calm Before the Storm"

Great Grandson of Black Elk the Medicine Man

Itazipco Lakota  

Sheena Leigh Elk

"Sits Beside Her"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Angel Lena Young and Justin Lynn Young

"Mr. and Mrs. Four Rings"

Mandan Hitdatsa Arikara

and Standing Rock Lakota

 

Good Earth Woman

"Good Earth Woman"

Arikara Dakota

 
 

Nissa Leigh McLaughlin

"They Depend on Me"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Richard Orville Grey Day

"Wolf Eyes Looking"

Hunkpapa Dakota Standing Rock

 

Wendi Renae Wells

"Woman in the Lead"

Descendant of Buffalo Bird Woman, Sitting Rabbit, Hard Horn and Chief Four Bears

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Waylon Black Crow, Sr.

"Black Kettle"

Oglala Lakota

 

Madison and Michael Marion

"Feather Cloud" and "His Spirit is Sacred Boy"

Dakota Chippewa

 

Erica Rose Thompson

"Knife Woman"

Spirit Lake Dakota

 

Gordon Lee Decoteau

"Warrior Horse"

Arikara Chippewa

 

Tammy Decoteau

"Sits Among Them"

Arikara Chippewa

 

Gilbert Kills Pretty Enemy III

"Chameleon Horse"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa Lakota

 

Dakota Louise Eagle

"Ally"

Arikara, Dakota and African American

 

Greggory Thomas Deal

"Numu" = People

Pyramid Lake Paiute

 

Isabella Dawn Lebeau

"Sacred Meadowlark Woman"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa

 

Angela Beth Bibens

"Red Owl Law"

Santee Sioux Nation Nebraska

Thomas Anthony Bull Head, Jr.

"Bullhead"

Great Grandson of Lt. Henry Bull Head

Standing Rock Hunkpapa /

Pine Ridge Oglala Lakota

 

Ellys Gracie White Eagle and

Alycia Alice Yellow Eyes

"White Star Woman" 5 Generations

Sisitonwan Dakota, Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate and MdeWakatonwan Dakota / Hunkpapa Lakotah

MdeWakatonwan Dakota / Hunkpapa Lakotah / Sicangu Lakotah

 

Joni Alvina Little Owl

"Black Foot Woman"

Mandan

 

Steven Edgar Sparks

"Eagle Boy"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Mya Jordan Elese

"Baby Buffalo"

Arkirara Hidatsa Mandan

Kickapoo Lakota Apache

 

Myron Dewey

"Strong Thinker"

Paiute Shoshone

Digital Smoke Signals

 

Jeffrey Arnold Bad Wound

"Bad Wound"

Oglala Lakota

 

LaVera Elizabeth Bad Wound

"Her Sacred Breath"

Oglala Lakota

Miss Oglala Lakota Nation 2016-2017

 

Sondi Sioux Phillips

"Woman Who Sees Things in a Good Way"

Standing Rock Sioux

Robbyn Brett Pudwill

"Pretty Flower Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Mayjia Allison Horst

"Horst"

Lakota Sioux

 

Kainon Ezra Ayutapi

"Walks with Thunder"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Glenna Rae Yellow Fat

"Her Sacred Black Horse"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Dana Edward Yellow Fat

"Stops Four Times"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Belisha White Eagle

"Tall Woman of the Grass Nation People",

Name passed down from Zona Loans Arrows

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Aliya Winter Martinez

"Brings Good Winter Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Florentine Bridget Black Spotted Horse

"Black Spotted Horse"

Sicangu Lakota French

 

Vonica Wicahpi Alberts

"Chief Child"

Arikara

Kadence Jean Steele

"Cherished Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Catera Kayan-Kay Saint John

"First Star Woman"

Prairie Island Dakota

 

Wyatt Lane Bailey

"Never Looks Back"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Tomi Kay Phillips

"Sacred Heart Woman"

Standing Rock Lakota

 

Michele Claire Thunder Hawk

"Good Minded Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Connie Patrice Brownotter

"Returning Wish"

Standing Rock Sioux - Dine'

 

Cheyenne Jeannette Gunville

"Gunville"

Arikara

 

Charlie James Daniel Eagle Shield

"Eagle Shield"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

Fort Berthold Indian Reservation

 

Larissa Little Dove Fox

"Eagle Bird Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Justiss Jean Firemoon

"Meadowlark Girl"

Sioux Assiniboine

 

Amy Kristen Jackson

"Many Stars"

Sac & Fox

 

Natasha Joy Gourd

"Different Star Woman"

Spirit Lake Dakota

 

Sierra Rose Crowsbreast

"Spotted Corn Woman"

Arikara

 

Courtney Jeanette Frazier

"Frazier"

Cheyenne River Sioux

 

Grace Raune Kelly

"Kelly"

Standing Rock Sioux

Shiloh Basketball

 

Albert R. Two Bears

"Two Bears"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Dusty Lee Nelson

"Moon of the Yellow Hair Woman"

Oglala Lakota

 

Charles Rencountre

"Medicine Horse"

Kul Wicisa Oyate

https://www.ecowatch.com/standing-rock-not-afraid-to-look-2107100951.html

Terry F. Moericke

"Lightning Comes Dancing"

Oneida Nation

 

John Thomas Eagle Shield, Sr.

"Headsman"

Hunkpapa Lakota

 

Alayna Lee Eagle Shield

"Shoots at Her in the Middle"

Hunkpapa Lakota

 

Derek Focus Smith

"To Awaken as if From a Dream"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa / Navajo Nation

 

Courtney Taylor Spottedwolf

"Flying High Eagle Girl"

Fort Peck Dakota

Noah Pino

"Owns His Pipe"

Fort Peck Dakota / Dine

 

Carter Daniel Gravseth

"Gravseth"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa / Yanktonai

 

Shayne Alexandra Reeves

"Yellow Paint Woman"

Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikara

 
 

Eden Marley LaClaire

"LaClaire"

Cheyenne River Sioux

 

Jayme Marie Davis

"Thunder Being Woman"

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa / Standing Rock Sioux

 

Matt James LaClaire

"LaClaire"

Cheyenne River Sioux

 

Melanie Rose Howard

"Looks Over Horses Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Amaris Lynn Thompson

"White Shawl Eagle Woman"

Dakotah

 

Terrence Raymong Yellow Fat

"Thunder Hawk"

Hunkpapa

Great Grandson of Chief Thunder Hawk

 

Gayleen Claymore Yellow Fat

"Walks in a Humble Manner Woman"

Hunkpapa

 

LaToya Lee Crazy Bull

"Fights Invisible Woman"

Hunkpapa

Great Great Granddaughter of Chief Crazy Bull

 

Dionna Bull Bear

"Morning Star Woman"

Oglala

Descendant of Chief Bull Bear

Dawson Dana Yellow Fat

"Thunder from the North"

Hunkpapa

Great Great Great Grandson of Chief Thunder Hawk

 

Witney Renae Fear

"Fear"

Oglala Sioux

 

Winona Clarice Kitzan

"Bear Woman"

Lakota Sioux

HM3 United States Navy

 

Lance H. White

"Voice of the Stars"

Dakota / Arikara

Great Great Grandson of Chief Sitting Bear

 

Melanuie Sioux Schwab

"Melanie Sioux"

Hunkpapa Sioux

 

 

Tyson Myles Running Bear

"Esan Tanka Hoksida"

Standing Rock Sioux / Sioux Valley Dakota Nation

 

Brigette Renee Little Owl

"Sits Up Straight"

Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska

 

John Eagle Shield, Jr.

"Yellow Arrow"

Hunkpapa Lakota

 

Spencer Matthew Little Owl

"His Holy Wounded Horse"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Bryon Jason Brady, Jr.

"Looking Water"

Hidatsa / Arikara

 

Melissa Merrick-Brady

"Sacred Morning Woman"

Dakota / Lakota / Hidatsa / Arikara

 

Kaydence V. Little Owl

"Crocus Flower Woman"

Mandan

 

Xavier Scott Little Owl

"First Born"

Mandan / Lakota

 

Serena Lynn Eagle

"Scarlet Woman"

Cheyenne River Sioux

 
 

Cheryl Lynn Abe

"Beautiful Design"

Dine / Hidatsa / Japanese

 

Audra Jean Stonefish

"She Holds Her Family High"

Oneida

 

Roy Morsette

"Morsette"

Arikara

 

Chad Blaine Morsette, Jr.

"Eagle Trail"

Arikara / Sioux

 

Gillian Lynne Plenty Chief

"Eagle Wing Woman"

Arikara / Dakota

 

Lisa Marie La Fontaine

"Lone Eagle Woman"

Turtle Mountain Ojibwe Cree

 

Melaine Janice Stoneman

"White Lighting Woman"

Sicangu Lakota

 

Mary Ann Bear Heels McCowan

"Her Good Nation Woman"

Sicangu Lakota Oyate

 

Shaundeen Nizohni Smith "Last Band"

and

Sidrick James Baker, Jr. "Laughing Man"

Navajo / Arikara - Hidatsa / Plains Cree

t

Devin Frances Drags Wolf

"Remembering Zitkala Sa"

Mandan / Hidatsa

Great Great Granddaughter of Chief Drags Wolf

 

Sabrina Leann Dragswolf

"Dragswolf"

Mandan / Hidatsa

Great Great Granddaughter of Chief Dragswolf

 

Dennis Clark Houle

"Reflection on the Water"

Ojibwa

  

Nookwakwii Snowy White

"When it Snows in the Springtime after the Birds Have Come Back"

Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe - Anishinaabe

 

Isabelle Pearl White

"Red Pipe Woman"

Fondulac Band of Ojibwe - Anishinaabe

 

Madison Pearl Kingbird

"Kingbird"

Red Lake Band of Ojibwe - Anishinaabe

 

Cherish Kingbird

"North Thunderbird Woman"

Red Lake Band of Ojibwe - Anishinaabe

 

Lavender Hunt

"Red Ribbon Woman"

Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe - Anishinaabe

 

 

Mark R. Kingbird, Sr.

"Leading Feather"

Red Lake Band of Chippewa

 

Fahtima Lee Hood

"Running Star Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara Nation

 

Jennifer Camille Weston

"White Buffalo Woman"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa

 

Cole Jacobson

"Redhorse"

Mdewakanton Dakota

 

Desirae Lylah Desnomnie

"Buffalo Grass Woman"

Peepeekisis Cree Nation

 

Trisha Goodwill

"Standing Buffalo"

Dakota Nation

 

Terri Lynn Treetop

"Turtle Tuwale"

Lakota Standing Rock Sioux

 

Jason Dayn Burnstick

"White Eagle Boy"

Plains Cree

 

Douglas Andrew War Eagle

"Walks with Sacred Buffalo"

Grand Nephew of Chief Crazy Horse

Minneconjou

 

Donald Peter Red Thunder

"Crazy Horse"

Grand Nephew of Chief Crazy Horse

Minneconjou

Floyd Gene Clown, Sr.

"Black Tail Calls You"

Grand Nephew of Chief Crazy Horse

Minneconjou

 

Jerome Morsette

"Bald Eagle"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Jerome Louis Morsette "Bucky"

"Two Hawks"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Wanbli Ahambla Mesteth

"Eagle Dream"

Hunkpapa Lakota

 

Cassie No Heart Harrison

"No Fear"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa Lakota

 

Keegan Ty Eagle

"Eagle"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Kendrick Trent Eagle

"Meadowlark"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Della No Heart

"No Heart"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa Lakota

 

Reuben James Fast Horse

"Heyokha"

Hunkpapha

 

Raymond Harold Moore, Sr.

"Wild Horse"

Lakotah Dakotah Sioux

 

Jennifer Ann Young Bear

"The Face of the Arikara"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Kaliah Faye Eagle

"Eagle"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Sweet Medicine Finley

"Red Corn Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Danette McCraydie

"McCraydie"

White Earth Chippewa

 

Belinda Frances Runningwolf

"Sacred Shawl Woman"

Cheyenne River Sioux / Blackfeet

 

Cindy Ann Littlefeather

"The Woman Who Came Back from War"

Dine

 

Michela Fay Alire

"Warrior Woman"

Mountain Ute / Southern Ute

 

Lindsey Elizabeth Twinn

"White Feather Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Rosalyn Yvonne Fasthorse

"Fasthorse"

Grandfather was Joe Bullhead

Standing Rock Sioux

 
 

Kodi Michelle Thunder Hawk

"Thunder Hawk"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

 

Kelly Jo Hosie

"Standing in the Red Hail Woman"

Arikara Hidatsa Cree Ojibwe

 

Freedom Patrick McLaughlin

"Wild"

Standing Rock Sioux / Ihanktowa Dakota / Hunkpapha Lakota

 

Gerald Leroy White

"Two Men Standing"

Anishinaabe / Eagle Clan / Leech Lake Pillagers

 

Michelle Elizabeth Bird

"Red Paint Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Stephanie Anne Big Eagle

"Lightning Dancer Woman"

Ihanktowan Dakota / Lower Brule Lakota

 
 

William Aaron Reeves II

"Standing Tall"

Mandan / Hidatsa / Waterbuster Clan

 

Genevieve Rae Iron Lightning

"Stands First Woman"

Cheyenne River Sioux

Miss Black Hills 2017-2018

 

Allan Thomas Demaray, Jr.

"The Little Missouri"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Francis John Connors

"White Eagle"

Arikara

 

Skye Brooke Manikateri

"June Berry Root / Holy Evergreen Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa

 

Synsir and Jayceon Fog In The Morning

"Eagle Dancer and Standing Rock"

Crow Hidatsa Hunkpapa Lakota Dakota

 

Vernon Iron Cloud

"Jaw"

Standing Rock Sioux - Wakpala

 

Jonathan Manikateri

"The Brave Man"

Seminole - Taino

(Adopted Hidatsa - Knife Clan)

 

Lovina Manuella Fox

"Sacred Wind Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa - Knife Clan

 

SaNoah Solange LaRocque

"Eagle Woman"

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

 

Martina Fern Miller-Eagle

"Sacred Hands Woman"

Standing Rock Ihunktuwana

 

Wanbli Waunsila Wi Eagle

"Compassionate Eagle Woman"

Miss Standing Rock 2018-2019

Standing Rock Ihunktuwana

 

Darian James Morsette

"Buffalo Bull Shoulder"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

Black Mouth Society - Prairie Chicken Clan

Richard Edward Mayer

"Buckskin Horse"

Mandan Hidatsa

Black Mouth Society - Prairie Chicken Clan

 

Kobe Allen Morsette

"Brings Good Medicine"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

Knife Clan

 

Steven Daniel Mayer

"Mayer"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Carol Eve Good Bear

"Scatter Corn"

Mandan Hidatsa

6th Generation Bloodline to Chief Four Bears

 

Linda Fay Gourneau, MD

"Medicine Corn Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara Chippewa

 

LaDonna Carol Brave Bull-Allard

"Good Earth Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Alliana Marie O'Brien

"O'Brien"

Arikara Assiniboine Sioux

 

Arline Cecelia Charging

"Geese Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa

 

Jada Lynn Charging

"White Cedar Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Autumn Dawn Monteau, Esq.

"Holy Sage Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa Chippewa Cree

 

Kristen Joy Tootoosis

"Sacred Flying Eagle Woman"

Dakota

 

Brandy Rose Duarte

"Duarte"

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa / Mexican

 

Micah Lee Cozad

"Cozad"

Comanche Dakota

  

Owi-Dusna-Waste-Win Esther St. John

"The First Snowfall to Fall of the Season"

Dakota

 

Jameson Edward Cozad

"Cozad"

Comanche Dakota

 

Wesley Red Eagle Snow

"Black Cloud"

Hidatsa Arikara

 

Carson Hood, Jr.

"Good Eagle"

Hidatsa Dine

Black Mouth Society - Dripping Dirt Clan

 

Savoy Paul Fog In The Morning

"Sitting Crow" and "Four Lodge Poles"

Lakota Crow

Smooth Scalper Barbers

 

Trista Yvette Fog In The Morning

"Fog In The Morning"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Wyslee Grace Dubray

"Running Redo Woman"

Yanktonai Mandan

 

Lelani Rai Running Bear

"White Flower Woman"

Yanktonai Nakota

from High Star Camp at Oceti Sakowin (NO DAPL!)

 

Terrence James Morgan

"Sun Thunder Man"

Spirit Lake Dakota / Pawnee

 

Hailey BreAnne Tory Lincoln

"Yellow Blossom"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

 

Thomas Jay Plenty Chief

"Good Leaf"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara Siooux

 

 

Melissa Jean Wise

"Spirit Wise"

Standing Rock Sioux / Arikara

 

 

Storm Allen Grey

"Runs with White Buffalo Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

Kerry Gay Israel

"Brings Good Spirits Home Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Bernadine Nicole Mandan

"Mandan"

Mandan Hidatsa Sioux Lakota

 

Montel Ray Carlow

"Thunder Stone"

Oglala Sioux

 

Jennifer Ann Whiteman

"Whiteman"

Crow

 

Wind Spirit Spotted Bear

"Wind Spirit Spotted Bear"

Nueta Hiraaca

 

Justin Clarence Deegan

"Charging on the Trail"

Arikara Hunkpapa Oglala

 

Samiah Lillian Rhone

"Sweet Corn Woman"

Hidatsa Arikara Sioux African American

 

 

Stefan Brock Silk

"Storm That Comes Fast"

Standing Rock Hunkpapa Lakota

Water Protector at DAPL Protests

 

Ashlee Marlo Young Bird

"Yellow Blossom"

Hidatsa

 

Robert Vernon McClain

"McClain"

Red Lake Ojibwe Muscogee Creek

Scored 1000 Points for UTTC Thunderbirds

http://www.ndnsports.com/united-tribes-rob-mcclain-mvskoke-creek-selected-as-mon-dak-conference-player-of-the-week/

 

Clifford Joseph Graham

"Many Bears"

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

 

April Ruby Chapo

"Chapo"

Navajo

 

Paul Yellow Bird McCormack

"Bear Turns Around"

Arikara Hidatsa

 

Tyrale Kimberly Spotted Bear

"Blue Beads"

Hidatsa

 

Dakota Rae Kidder

"Sacred Red Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Royce Kah Young Wolf

"The One Who Brings Joy"

Hidatsa Mandan Eastern Shoshone

 

Wanbdi Waci

"Dancing Eagle"

Arikara Ihanktonwan

 

Elk Looking Back

"Elk Looking Back"

Arikara Ihanktonwan

 

Brenda White Bull

"Compassionate Woman"

Hunkpapa Lakota

 

 

Aryana Renee Henthorne

"Henthorne"

Fort McDermitt Paiute Shoshone

Jason Shane Two Crow

"Two Ravens"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara (Knife Clan)

 

Hillary Eagle-Eye Renick

"Pretty Looking"

Sherwood Pomo

 

Hope Miranda Baker

"Eagle Call Woman"

Mandan Hidatsa Arikara

 

Benjamin Orren Fricke

"Yellow Hammer"

Modoc Arikara Wasco

Great Great Grandson of Yellowhammer (Hagagosh)

Last Chief of the Modoc Tribe

 

Robin Opichee Day-Bedeau

"In The Clouds"

Bois Forte Band of Chippewa

 

Amanda Danielle Long Peltier

"Yellow Eagle Woman"

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

Cousin of Leonard Peltier (Occupation at Wounded Knee)

 

Trey Cole Morsette

"Sky Tale"

Arikara Hidatsa

 

Michelle Rose Reed

"Golden Eagle Woman"

Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe

 

Hugh Marlow Young Bird

"Wild Eagle"

Hidatsa Mandan

 

Stephanie Elida Swallow

"Good Feather"

Ho-Chunk Nation

 
 

Gloria Delaini White Bull

"Makes The Road Woman"

Cochiti Pueblo / Hunkpapa

 

Mekasi Camp Horinek

"Coyote"

Ponca

Caleb White Bull

"Kills Enemy"

Hunkpapa Lakota / Cochiti Pueblo 

Chasen Davis Sitting Bear

"Sitting Bear"

Standing Rock Sioux 

Teyana Hailey Luger

"Luger"

Standing Rock Sioux 

Jada Lynn Luger

"Luger"

Standing Rock Sioux 

Khalani Rayne Howard

"Rock Star Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Swan Melody American Horse - Hopkins

"Feather Wind"

Standing Rock Dakota / Lakota

 

Love Melody Hopkins

"Hopkins"

Standing Rock Dakota / Lakota / Arikara

 

Elijah Michael Spears

"Spears"

Red Lake Chippewa

 

Lissa Yellow Bird Chase

"Bright Star Woman"

Arikara / Hidatsa

 

Kianna Yellow Bird Brown

"Morning Dew"

Arikara / Hidatsa

 

Shauna Yellow Bird

"Morning Star Woman"

Arikara / Hidatsa

 

Vine Thomas Marks

"Lone Wolf"

Sisseton / Wahpeton

 

Jacqueline Elaine Quisno, MD

"Quisno"

Gross Ventre / Oglala

 

Magdalen Yellow Bird

"Corn Silk"

Arikara / Hidatsa

 

Nelrene Yellow Bird

"White Eagle Woman"

Arikara / Hidatsa

 

Tamara Jill St. John

"Pleasing Woman"

Sisseton / Wahpeton

 

Merinda Rose Catch The Bear

"Turtle Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Davia Jordan Nicole Eagle Horse

"Two White Buffalo Woman"

Cheyenne River Sioux

 

Lindsey Rondell Eagle Horse

"Eagle Horse"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

Jason Lance Eagle Horse

"Eagle Horse"

Cheyenne River Sioux

 

Pansy Ann Goodall

"White Fighting Tiger"

Arikara

 

Oliver Hugh Yellow Bird

"Yellow Bird"

Mandan / Hidatsa / Arikara

 

Miisheen-Meegwan Shawanda

"Many Plumes"

Ojibwe / Odawa

 

Joshua Wade Atcheynum

"Two Wings"

Plains Cree

 

Noodin Niimebin Shawanda

"Wind Dancer"

Ojibwe / Odawa / Potawatomi / Cree

 

Jaelyn Rita Two Hearts

"White Plume Woman"

Spirit Lake Dakota

 

Ashley Rose Cherry

"Cherry"

Arikara

Great Great Granddaughter of Chief Sitting Bear

 

Olivia Josephine Delorme-Heitkamp

"Josephine"

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

Mary Everett-Bateman

"Yellow Corn"

Arikara

Granddaughter of Chief Sitting Bear

Walter Jerome Beaver, Jr.

"Beaver"

Standing Rock Lakota

Karla Rae LaBatte

"Red Hail Woman"

Cheyenne River Sioux

 

Debra Anne Haaland

"Crushed Turquoise"

Laguna Pueblo

New Mexico's 1st District

 

Otakwan Acahkos Iskwiw

"Evening Star Woman"

Metis

 

Nevaeh White Mountain

"White Mountain"

Standing Rock Sioux

 

White Elk Woman

"White Elk Woman"

Mandan / Hidatsa / Arikara

 

Kimberly Ann Dickens

"Iron Road Woman"

Arikara / Lakota

 

Tokeya Waci U Richardson

"Comes Dancing First"

Oglala Lakota / Haliwa-Saponi

Great Great Great Grandson of Sitting Bull

 

Lisa Marie Medchill

"Chief Village Woman"

Arikara / Blackfeet

   

Isabelle Gladys Medchill

"Woman From A Different Nation"

Arikara / Blackfeet

 

Charles Vernon Lasley, Jr.

"Bear With Good Voice"

Hoocak / Ojibwe

 

Ashley Marie Rave

"White Wing Woman"

Hoocak

 

Johnny James Crow

"Son of Oglala"

Oglala Lakota

 

Corinne Patricia Oestreich

"Gives Life"

Oglala Lakota / Kahnawake Mohawk

  

Theresa Marie Eclipse Williams

"Resounding Sky Woman"

Ojibwe / Lakota / Northern Cheyenne

  

Sheena Marie Cain

"Head Bird Woman"

Ponemah Lac Courte Oreilles Mille Lacs Ojibwe

 

Ashly Dawn Hall

"Holy Owl Woman"

Hunkpati Sioux

 

Troy Fox Keahna Morsette

"Mountain"

Meskwaki / Dakota / Arikara

 

Kilyn Rain Parisien

"Many Birds Woman"

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

 

Edmund Dale Baker

"Bear Teeth"

Hidatsa

Great Grandson of Black Hawk

 

Chalayne Larissa Baker

"Baker"

Plains Cree

 

Leah Kay Omeasoo

"Universal Woman"

Plains Cree

 

Farrell Hue Top Of The Sky

"First Born"

Chippewa / Cree

 

Cipriano Joseph White Bull

"White Bull"

Hunkpapa Lakota / Cochiti Pueblo

 

Dawn Eudora LeBeau

"Black Necklace Woman"

Cheyenne River Lakota

 

Marcella Rose LeBeau

"Pretty Rainbow Woman"

Cheyenne River Lakota

South Dakota Hall of Fame Recipient

WWII Nurse

 

Dr. Lisa Christine Martin

"Strong Hearted Woman"

Lac Du Flambeau Band of Chippewa

 

Sheri Lee BearKing Baker

"Her Many Horse Woman"

Standing Rock Sioux / Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

 

Maddison Marie Spotted Bear Patneaud

"Rainbow"

Ojibwe / Cree / Mandan / Hidatsa / Arikara

  

Tamara Kay Davis Patneaud

"Thunder Makes The Earth Rattle Woman"

Ojibwe / Cree / Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

 

Micah William Ray Patneaud Schwamp

"White Eagle"

Ojibwe / Cree / Oneida / Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

 

Arrow Lorenzo Spotted Bear Patneaud

"Hunting Wolf"

Ojibwe / Cree / Mandan / Hidatsa / Arikara

 

Florence Lois Ten Fingers

"Birch Woman"

Oglala Lakota

 

Kory David Annis

"Grey Cloud"

Lakota

 

Antoinette Kyla LaFramboise

"Talks Good Woman"

Arikara

 

Delvin Luke Rabbit Head, Sr.

"Walks In The Light"

Hidatsa

Great Grandson of Rabbithead

Who Was Photographed by Edward Curtis in 1908

 

Stephen Edwin Skenandoah

"Skenandoah"

Mandan / Hidatsa / Oneida

 

Aiyana Rayne Burnstick

"Eagle Child"

Peepeekisis Cree

 

Samuel Louis Seaboy

"Sitting Eagle"

Dakota

 
     
       
       
       
       
       
       

"Empowerment Through Unity"

United Tribes Technical College Pow Wow 2016

"Required P.O. Box Not Allowed!"

A Political Wet Plate to Address Native American Voter Suppression

http://hpr1.com/index.php/feature/news/voter-suppression-begins/

Father John Floberg, "Nape Wakan" which translates as "Holy Hand", Rector at the Saint James Episcopal Church at Cannon Ball

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Margaret Landin, "Beautiful Evening Star Woman", Arikara Hidatsa Assiniboine

Native American liaison, friend  and collaborator for

Northern Plains Native Americans: A Modern Wet Plate Perspective

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

"Love Water, Not Oil" with Dale American Horse, Jr. 

(Plate #1 of the NO Dakota Access Pipeline Series)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

"Death by Oil" with Darren Thompson 

(Plate #2 of the NO Dakota Access Pipeline Series)

First Place Best Photograph - Human Rights Film & Arts Festival, Fargo, North Dakota November 18th, 2017

Original Plate Curated by the Heard Museum, Phoenix, Arizona

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

"Tolerance by Oppression" with Sophie Landin

(Plate #3 of the NO Dakota Access Pipeline Series)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

"No Spiritual Surrender" with Floris White Bull 

(Plate #4 of the NO Dakota Access Pipeline Series)

My Wet Plate of Floris White Bull is featured in the movie AWAKE - A Dream from Standing Rock

My Wet Plates at DAPL featured on CNN Virtual Reality "Looking Back on the Stand at Standing Rock" June 2017

American Indians Through the Lens of Roland Reed at The Colorado Springs Pioneers Museum March 30, 2019 - My Original Plates on Display

Northern Plains Native Americans: Exhibition at the Rourke Museum August 24, 2018

Standing Rock is everywhere: one year later, The Guardian, Featuring Arvol Looking Horse Portrait, February 22, 2018

Shane Presenting Floris White Bull with Glass Print at the ND Human Rights Film Festival Opening Night 11-17-2017

"Northern Plains Native Americans: A Modern Wet Plate Perspective" Opening Night KFYR TV 11-3-2017

"Northern Plains Native Americans: A Modern Wet Plate Perspective" featured in POW WOW Magazine 10-29-2017

My Wet Plate "Death by Oil" is featured in the article "Culture Shift" by YES! Magazine

My Wet Plates from the Dakota Access Pipeline are featured in the documentary PEACEMAKER by Florida State University

CLICK HERE to read "This Native American Woman Changed the Standing Rock Narrative Forever" in Swaay with Floris White Bull 5-1-2017

CLICK HERE see the Economists "Edward's Curtis's Life and Photography" Video

CLICK HERE see my plates featured in "Stone Ghosts" by Consequence Magazine written by Stephen Dau 11-25-2016

CLICK HERE to "Standing Rock Sioux Tribe's Eldest Tribal Member Celebrates 100 Years" 11-08-2016

CLICK HERE to view Emily Ergen from the Historical Society talk about Ernie Lapointe's Plate "Eternal Field" 7-21-2016

CLICK HERE see my plate of Dave Archambault III featured on the front cover Le Temps in Switzerland 12-9-2016

Documenting Dakota Pipeline Protests in Wet Plate, Fargo Forum, August 15th, 2016

High Plains Reader, "Water and Oil Do Not Mix", August 25th, 2016

High Plains Reader, "Can't Drink Oil", September 15th, 2016

High Plains Reader, "Death by Oil" High Plains Reader, "Death by Oil", December 22th, 2016

 

Copyright Note: All referenced photographs, images and logos provided above are for informational purposes only and they are the property of their respective owners.

  ThesisWritingservice.net